Thursday, 15 January 2015

Taiwan 2015- The YOLO Mayday Trip

OMG, so busy since I got back last Wednesday! I finally have time to sit and pen down my New Year Eve celebrations and of course, the YOLO trip to see Mayday!

When they announced their Kaohsiung Countdown Concert, I really wanted to go, but I wasn't sure if I was ready to travel alone, and if so, will I get a travel buddy. Afterall, this is pretty much a trip where I go fangirl these 5 uncles. hahaha. Really lucky that Jing was willing to come along on the trip, and attend the concert with me!

Bonus again when I realise my Cousin is going as well! We were on the same flight, and attended the same night (3/1)

Quick update on Mayday related activties first, before I jump into the other bits of the trip.
I've actually updated most of this stuff on my Dayre , so if you are keen, go there please~


All set to go! Passport and Mayday Tickets! 

Pretty much wearing either StayReal or Concert tees throughout the whole trip.

Our THSR tickets. We got the travel agency to order the ticket as part of our package, and head to Taoyuan station to buy tickets to Taipei, and collect these tickets. Highly recommended to get reserve seating! Even if you have to sit apart! 2 hours ride! Can you imagine not getting a seat and standing for 2 hours?! To get to Kaohsiung, alight at ZuoYing station.


Like I said, all ready for the concert~ hehe. I love my "Just Rock it" Wristband!

The train is pretty much the same as Shinkansen in Japan. I've actually travelled on the HSR 4 years ago, also from Taipei to ZuoYing. So I was not that excited about it anymore. Didn't get a bento box as well, because it was just too early (9am! We hardly slept much the night before cos we arrived in Taipei around 9pm, and head over to Shida to feed ourselves!)

By the way, Shida Nightmarket was really quiet that night, maybe cos it's 2 Jan and people are still out partying. For me, it's just a .. OMG Shida *_* moment.. (silly fangirl OTL) 

Arrived at ZuoYing Station. When planning the trip, I thought it would be better to NOT buy our return tickets early, as we have no idea if we will want to stay in Kaohsiung longer.. on hindsight we should have. There isn't much to do in Kaohsiung if you don't have a local to bring you around. So by the time we got our return tickets, we were left only with 8am seats! *Cries*

The cute mascot!

Our hotel was the Grand Hi-la . I knew it was a pretty classy hotel, but didn't realise that it was the hotel Ricky's Mum brought us to for awesome buffet lunch the last time we were there! Ohhhh~~ It really was grand! hahah.


Roomed on level 32! I like how it says Mayday Concert Guest on the envelope. 

After lunch, we head out to the Stayreal shop because we didn't know what to do before the concert! Initially, I thought we were near Love River, so we could take a walk along there, but it turns out to be WAYY too much of a walk if we want to hit the nice cafe areas, so we turn back and went shopping.


Oh look! I have the same doll on my bag! haha
The Stayreal shop was crazy! The staff really deserve a pat on the back for being so friendly even though they were swam! Many people came in to grab the teeshirts that were released that week, as well as the bracelet and the green shirt Ashin was wearing for the concert... I was planning to get the bracelet and consider the shirt as well.. but because of the hype generated due to Ashin wearing them, it was pretty much OOS before I even got there. T_T Ashin ar, I love your designs, but if you keep wearing stuff I am planning to buy, how am I going to buy them?! hahah

Head down to the World Gmaes Stadium after dropping the shopping back at the hotel.



I was really overwhlemed by the size of the place! I mean, yes I know 50,000 people are going to be there, but it was bigger than I had imagined! Think it's because I've never really been to big stadiums like this before. It was really at this moment I realise.. whoa it's good to be an overseas fan because we get 'special reserved seats'. A stadium this big, and yet it still can't contain all your fans for 3 nights? I think that is a good indication that you are really successful in life. I kindda wish I was talented in this sort of way- able to pull crowd like how they do. But then again, it's not like I am an artist of any sorts anyway. haha.

Selfie in the merchandising line. This line actually moved really fast! I was expecting to be in line for at least 30mins! But we clear the line in about 10 max? Silly me didn't know that I could have brought StayReal there as well, so we have to line a second time to get my Stayreal stuff again. haha.

We were seated in Zone 8, in the overseas fan area. Honestly, I wasn't impress with our seating. It looked really good on paper, but we were really far away (I feel) and I ended up looking at the screen most of the time anyway. Although I did spent a lot of time trying to see Ashin and Masa with my own eyes. Especially Masa cos I didn't get to see much of him at the F1 concert. I was over at Stone's side of the pit, so very little Masa time >.< This time, we were nearer to Monster, and we did get good views of him when he is on the extended platform ( *_*) 

There was a lot going on in the concert! I feel like I didn't have enough time to absorb everything in. Must be the lack of experience hahah. It got me wishing that I could watch their concert twice in a row tho. Once is not enough! And there was so many inside jokes about previous day shows! I love their talking segments, how they make fun of each other (my Sha Sha Gong Zhuuuu), and the very very strong bromance between Ashin and Monster, hohohohooo. I really like listening to GuanYou talk as well... okay more like I am waiting for Masa to say something in respond to what GuanYou is going to say~ hahah. And how can Stone manage to look better as he gets older? I think he really age well.. in fact, all of them age really well! 

Pretty much my view of the concert once it starts.



Blurry picture of my two fave. I didn't want to spent too much time trying to take pictures- think its more important to be in the moment, then fiddle with the camera. (plus there will be other people who takes pictures and I can save the pictures later, hohohoh.. problem is there is very little Masa pictures T_T)


Really excited to get my hands onto the lightstick as well! THE COLOUR CHANGING IS SO COOL! Initially I thought there was something wrong with mine, because the light suddenly went off, but then I realise Jing and my cousin's ones are off too, and realise, it must be programmed to turn off at the start of the concert. You really have to get one of the official ones. There were quite a few fakes ones, and they don't change colour at all! It's just not the same. I later found out that some of the 'stores' are selling fake ones! So hard to tell! So to be safe, buy from  the official merchandising booth, or booth with the official concert posters!

My stamp to reenter the stadium.
This is, without a doubt, my favorite part of the concert. During the F1 concert, I was pretty far back, so I wasn't in the 'snow' for 温柔. This time, the WHOLE STADIUM WAS COVERED, so there was no chance that I was missed, lol. It was amazing, I can't decide if I want to look at the paper snow fall, or at Ashin singing his heart out. A quick Selfie with  Jing  to remember this moment.

I knew they would play 將軍令, but was surprised that they played "Do you ever Shine" as well. This was one song I never though I would hear live outside of Japan. Really glad to get this chance! I also fell in love with 完美落地 after this concert (okay, more like, after I went back and google wtf is this 完美落地 joke and hear Ashin sings it). 

Having not grown up in Taiwan, and never really experiencing a campfire like they had, I think the feels didn't really hit me because it is different from Singapore.. what campfire? We go to Pasir Ris and have chalets and BBQ and no one brings a guitar to sing. More like. who is bringing the PS2, the Nitendo, or the PSP/ DS. I guess if I had gone through their kind of campfires.. maybe I would have more feels. I did enjoy 紅蜻蜓 a lot. And of course, my ultimate 志明與春嬌. So glad to hear it liveeee. *Ohhhh yeah yeah yeah yeah yeahhhhhh~~~~* haha

It was also nice to hear Monster sing 九號球, but I was hoping for a Masa solo as well. He has such a nice voice! So cute and sweet (hahaha). He was singing quite a bit I guess, and I am happy that I get to hear it~ (Altho.. I really want to hear him sing 最重要的小事!)

My loot from the day!
Brought the Stayreal 飛炫羅紋襯衫 and Iron Mousy T-shirt from 堀江店, and 後青春期的詩T from the concert venue. Also got both the concert t-shirts. I actually just wanted the one on the right, but after seeing how good the one on the left look (coughonmasacough), I decided to grab it after the concert too! hahah.


We checked out of the hotel on 4/1, and head back to Taipei. Went to the STAYREAL敦南店 to grab more stuff, before going toStayReal cafe! Took the metro to 忠孝敦化站, and exit from exit 2. We went to the shop to do some shopping first, before heading to the cafe.

Yes, I kap the coaster home.


Got the Toffee Nut Chocolate. Nice and not too sweet!


Love the waffles! They are individual pieces you can just pick up and eat! No cutting required! (good for lazy people like me!)



I like the decor as well... it feels very cosy, and if we were staying in Taipei longer, I would have wanted a second visit to sit in the basement area.


Jing's Tiramisu coffee. I must order a coffee drink next time! The coffee here is awesome! I'm adding GaBee into my list of places to visit as well! 


Loot from the 敦南店. Got my lovely 飛炫托特包, which I'm bring to work now. Also got the 搖滾年代手鍊, but in Bronze instead of Silver. Silver is totally OOS T_________T
And also candy from the StayReal cafe, because I can!

This little guy also followed me home from Tamsui.. I swear I wasn't looking for him! He was in a shop I was looking at, and well..who am I to deny fate? I need a smaller travel buddy anyway-- Pusheen and Toothless are too big for oversea trips! 


On 6/1, we went cafe hopping. Went to 華山1914文創園區 to visit 離線咖啡, and walked passed Deja Vu. Decided to skip Deja Vu because I rather go to Mr J Italian (which I did went there for lunch, lol). Also, the next time I'm in Taipei, I can visit Deja Vu AND 離線咖啡! whahaha.

I quite like 華山, although it has hipster written all over it! haha. Even the toilet feels hispter-ish. But I can see the charm in it` Plus, hispter places often mean good coffee and sandwiches!

Anyway, back to the main topic:

Offline is located waaayyy at the back, in another building. It's quiet and really charming. I saw another group of fans taking photo outside the cafe. Wonder if the staff are just really used to it. There was also a bride and groom taking their wedding photos outside the shop, but I think they just wanted the industrial feel to their photo, and not really the cafe. 
I wonder how it will be to have Masa as your boss. hahaha.*goes to taipei and apply to be a barrista*
Honestly, if being a barrista makes money, I would totally stay as one!
I most likey need to relearn a lot of skills tho... 10 years since I've been behind a la marzocco!


The very simple menu, printed on hard paper, and folded in half. With a few different type of coffee selection.

I am very hispter too! Take photo must take upside down! 
(Okay fine, I was lazy to move from my seat, and now I am lazy to rotate the picture)


Since this seat was available, might as well experience sitting on the wooden benches with low crate for a table. 


The upstairs and bar area.

My beautiful cup of coffee. When they brought the drink over, I though it was served in a metal cup! Turns out to be ceramic, but the design reminds me of the metal cups we see often in the 80s.


So instagram worthy? haha

Compared to Stayreal, I think Offline gives off a more personal touch. Maybe because it is smaller, or maybe because there are books and random stuff that looks like Masa have no place for in his house and just moved it to the cafe, but the orderly mess makes you feel like you have step into someone's home, and there is always something 'new' to explore when you take your eyes off the coffee and look around you. 

I've finally met you, Mr weird orange elephant. 


I always though the R2D2 was bigger, turns out its a table sized one. Not 1/1 scale.


And of course, there were a lot of Beatles and music related stuff around for you to admire.


I like it more than I expected to (and I was already expecting to love it a lot!) Look forward to going back again, maybe during the quieter hours.. and see if I am lucky enough to spot the boss sitting there with his coffee! haha. Seems like a lot of people have seen him there in the past!

Okay, there's all the Mayday related stuff on my trip! Next time, I'll write about the touristy stuff~

Tuesday, 23 December 2014

HTCX Mayday Light up the hope Concert ticket


GOT MY HANDS ON MY TICKET!
Omg I can't wait!

I was hoping for a seat in zone 10 or 11, but 8 is great as well~
I guess 8 means I will spent more time drooling at Masa! whahah~

Masaaaaa <3 <3 <3


That's where we will be, the pink area in the orange block I've circled in green. (much confusing, lol)

Ticket says we are row 37, but I'm not sure if it's row 37 from the front, or row 37 in Zone 8. We will know once we get there I guess! 

10 days to the concert! My mind and soul is already in Kaohsiung! 

Sunday, 21 December 2014

2014- the Highlights

Decided to do a Highlight post for 2014, but as I was blogging mostly on Dayre, it's all going to be linked there.

The entry is pretty bias, as most of what I would have considered as Highlights from the first 4 months of the year are now my lowlights, haha.

Here we go!

Jan
Day 28
Back in Singapore for my Annual holiday home, met with my usual gang to eat, and have fun. Join the line for Bak Kua, haha.

Feb
Day 41
Brought my Mum to TWG for the first time, and just hang with her around Marina Bay Sands

Mar
Day 77
Skye finally posted photos of the Stardriver shoot we did 2 years ago!!!

Apr
Day 102
First good thing that happened to me after the breakup: Jay Chou's Opus2 concert in Sydney. Also, forever in debt to Daniel for making a last minute trip to Sydney to keep me company that weekend. It's times like this, you know who your true friends are T_T

Day 108
Jing's Easter trip to Australia to visit me, which turned out to be a trip to bring me home. If it wasn't for her, I won't be able to carry most of my stuff home with me. BFFs~

Day 114
While Jing was with me in Australia to keep my mind off things and help me through this tough times, BFF #1 Skye went to my place, took down every picture she found of him, and replace them with pictures of people who care and love me. She also did a beautiful board to welcome me home.

Seriously, after this, Skye, Jing and Daniel are forever the people I know will be there for me when I need them! T_T

May
Day 146
My Slytherin nails!

Jun
Day 173
DJ Party, where it's just good band music, and fangirling Rika day~

Jul
Day 186
Cosfest!

Day 192
My birthday!

Day 194
Birthday Chalet/ gathering with friends from Secondary school. We have been friends for over 10 years! It's also friendship like these that kept me going, and glad that I am back in Singapore to reconnect with all these life-long friends.

Aug
Day 221
National day celebrations! First one in Singapore in ages! I guess living overseas makes you appreciate your own home a lot more, and what used to be just another public holiday for me is now a day I am glad and grateful to be born in this country.

Day 235
Natsu Matsuri! I missed going to Natsuri!

Day 241
Day off from work! Karaoke, and RAFFLES HOTEL MOONCAKE omg I missed you so much!

Day 242
The day I brought River <3 Actually I brought River on day 241, but didn't blog about it til past midnight~ haha

Sept
Day 251
STGCC Event and Staycation in Marina Mandarin.

Day 263
Okay, this should have been a day 262 entry, but again, midnight.
The day that changed my life.. the day I went to watch Mayday LIVE!
I mean, I heard of the band before! I don't think there is any chinese-speaking person who has never heard of Mayday, but I wasn't crazy about them, until I saw them LIVE, and it just, captured me.There is just this force that makes me want to see them again and again, to listen closely and catch every chord, every bass note, every drum beat, and every sound that comes from them.
It also started my StayReal obsession. Sure, I wanted to get 1 teeshirt to remember the concert, but then I felt in love with all the designs, and started collecting them..
My wallet is never the same again T_T

Day 277
Did my Lion Sheryl Nome shoot- not only is this a shoot I've been planning to do for years, but I think it's my best shoot of the year. Really like the photos that came out, and I had a lot of fun.
Of course, what you don't see is me screaming and singing Mayday songs as I pose, to try and get that LIVE feel in the pictures. hahah

Oct
Day 291
Halloween Horror Night with the gang! It was alright, a lot of lines, but the gang made it bearable. We were there mainly for Jing's revenge! haha. Too bad Jing isn't there.
And sadly, its the day I learn about Jay Chou's Singapore Concert's postponement to the week I am on call, and therefore, unable to attend the concert anymore =(

Nov
Day 323
Where I did a check of all the StayReal stuff I have up to this date XD

Day 325
Where we learn that Masa is married, and my bff's sch concert band had a performance at Victoria Concert Hall.
It reminds me of that time when I performed at the Concert Hall. The Guitar Ensemble is just a small part of the performance, which is mostly to show off our band and choir, but if it wasn't for that, I won't be able to say that I have been on that stage. haha.

Tooo bad I've forgotten everything about playing the guitar! I am learning again tho!

Day 326
Madoka shoot day!

Day 333
Collected my tickets to 逆转胜, and went to Company of Cats for the first time!

Day 339
Watched 逆转胜! Got Toothless, and checked into Panpac for Staycation/ AFA weekend!

And the on-going Xmas celebrations: With the Crazy Animal Farm gang, the AS gang, follow by NYE countdown with more people from the cosplay gang.. and of course, the first highlight for 2015:

My Taiwan trip! (Mayday! Mayday! Mayday!) whahhaa

I can't wait for the next 2 weeks to fly past!

Thursday, 18 December 2014

Rockmall- such impressive shipping

Got a parcel yesterday when I went home, and was pleasantly surprised to see my RockMall order had arrived!

I place the order on Monday night, and they only process it on Tuesday, and tada! On Thursday, it's sitting on my bed!



Brought a few past concert merchandises, because I just love these items so much! haha. I really hope that the Kaohsiung Concert will have nice t-shirts! However, it's the New Year concert, so I'm not sure if they will design anything new for it *I really hope they do!*

Well, as long as I get my lightstick! haha. I want one so badly *_*


Got this so Jing and I can wear it at the concert~ 



This is pretty much the reason why I ended up on Rockmall. I love this shirt so much! It's one of my favorite song from them, and it's such an aspirating song to listen to when you are down.  


Also got a Just Love It! Tee, I hope to attend one of their Just Love it concert one day! 

Got the FS and FM shirts, and I like how I can just wear them with shorts and leggings. So going to bring them to Taiwan with me, but not sure if I want to wear it to the Kaoshiung Concert, or just wear StayReal to the concert.

OMG, I have enough Mayday shirts that I now actually have to DECIDE which one I want to wear in Taiwan... I am pretty sure at the beginning of the month, I had JUST ENOUGH to last my Taiwan trip.

Seriously, one day, I am going to look back to these few months, and go, "How the hell did I spent so much money". Even Jay Chou didn't make me part with so much money before. lol.

Unless you count that super overpriced Sydney Concert ticket, hahah. Really bad seats, but I get to see Jay Chou *_*

BTW, he's doing an autograph session in Kaohsiung the next day of Mayday's concert, but Jing will kill me *_*